Governor
24,428/24,435 (100.0%) Vote Pct.
Edmund Brown (D) 3,048,815 58.7
Neel Kashkari (R) 2,147,073 41.3
Lieutenant Governor
24,428/24,435 (100.0%) Vote Pct.
Gavin Newsom (D) 2,855,917 55.9
Ron Nehring (R) 2,249,824 44.1
Secretary of State
24,428/24,435 (100.0%) Vote Pct.
Alex Padilla (D) 2,647,261 52.5
Pete Peterson (R) 2,396,754 47.5
Controller
24,428/24,435 (100.0%) Vote Pct.
Betty Yee (D) 2,650,474 52.7
Ashley Swearengin (R) 2,374,287 47.3
Treasurer
24,428/24,435 (100.0%) Vote Pct.
John Chiang (D) 2,914,385 57.7
Phillip Conlon (R) 2,140,197 42.3
Attorney General
24,428/24,435 (100.0%) Vote Pct.
Kamala Harris (D) 2,857,936 56.3
Ronald Gold (R) 2,222,182 43.7
Insurance Commissioner
24,428/24,435 (100.0%) Vote Pct.
David Jones (D) 2,817,132 56.3
Ted Gaines (R) 2,186,610 43.7
Board of Equalization Member District 1
7,156/7,156 (100%) Vote Pct.
Chris Parker (D) 499,113 41.2
George Runner (R) 712,088 58.8
Board of Equalization Member District 2
6,416/6,423 (99.9%) Vote Pct.
Fiona Ma (D) 942,847 67.4
James Theis (R) 456,009 32.6
Board of Equalization Member District 3
4,949/4,949 (100%) Vote Pct.
Jerome Horton (D) 645,746 61.8
G. Marshall (R) 399,760 38.2
Board of Equalization Member District 4
5,907/5,907 (100%) Vote Pct.
Nader Shahatit (D) 473,128 38.0
Diane Harkey (R) 773,438 62.0
United States Representative District 23
510/510 (100%) Vote Pct.
Raul Garcia (D) 25,785 24.7
Kevin Mc Carthy (R) 78,716 75.3
United States Representative District 25
408/408 (100%) Vote Pct.
Steve Knight (R) 46,610 53.5
Tony Strickland (R) 40,491 46.5
United States Representative District 26
533/533 (100%) Vote Pct.
Julia Brownley (D) 63,811 50.2
Jeff Gorell (R) 63,281 49.8
United States Representative District 27
400/400 (100%) Vote Pct.
Judy Chu (D) 57,489 58.6
Jack Orswell (R) 40,674 41.4
United States Representative District 28
387/387 (100%) Vote Pct.
Adam Schiff (D) 69,944 76.0
Steven Stokes 22,083 24.0
United States Representative District 29
273/273 (100%) Vote Pct.
Tony Cardenas (D) 38,092 74.5
William Leader (R) 13,066 25.5
United States Representative District 30
363/363 (100%) Vote Pct.
Brad Sherman (D) 64,830 64.9
Mark Reed (R) 35,110 35.1
United States Representative District 32
380/380 (100%) Vote Pct.
Grace Napolitano (D) 39,691 59.4
Arturo Alas (R) 27,167 40.6
United States Representative District 33
469/469 (100%) Vote Pct.
Ted Lieu (D) 79,708 58.4
Elan Carr (R) 56,854 41.6
United States Representative District 34
254/254 (100%) Vote Pct.
Xavier Becerra (D) 34,032 73.3
Adrienne Edwards (D) 12,411 26.7
United States Representative District 35
309/309 (100%) Vote Pct.
Christina Gagnier (D) 17,838 36.7
Norma Torres (D) 30,710 63.3
United States Representative District 36
445/445 (100%) Vote Pct.
Raul Ruiz (D) 54,985 53.3
Brian Nestande (R) 48,153 46.7
United States Representative District 37
381/381 (100%) Vote Pct.
Karen Bass (D) 70,900 83.8
R. King (R) 13,660 16.2
United States Representative District 38
396/396 (100%) Vote Pct.
Linda Sanchez (D) 45,117 58.7
Benjamin Campos (R) 31,718 41.3
United States Representative District 39
446/446 (100%) Vote Pct.
Peter Anderson (D) 31,646 31.4
Ed Royce (R) 69,045 68.6
United States Representative District 40
264/264 (100%) Vote Pct.
Lucille Roybal-Allard
(D) 24,227 61.4
David Sanchez (D) 15,249 38.6
United States Representative District 41
280/280 (100%) Vote Pct.
Mark Takano (D) 32,960 55.1
Steve Adams (R) 26,841 44.9
United States Representative District 42
432/432 (100%) Vote Pct.
Timothy Sheridan (D) 28,277 34.0
Ken Calvert (R) 54,772 66.0
United States Representative District 43
353/353 (100%) Vote Pct.
Maxine Waters (D) 53,433 70.4
John Wood, Jr. (R) 22,478 29.6
United States Representative District 44
334/334 (100%) Vote Pct.
Janice Hahn (D) 46,802 87.0
Adam Shbeita (PF) 6,982 13.0
United States Representative District 45
493/493 (100%) Vote Pct.
Drew Leavens (D) 41,224 34.6
Mimi Walters (R) 78,080 65.4
United States Representative District 46
278/278 (100%) Vote Pct.
Loretta Sanchez (D) 31,642 56.7
Adam Nick (R) 24,202 43.3
United States Representative District 47
413/413 (100%) Vote Pct.
Alan Lowenthal (D) 49,763 55.0
Andy Whallon (R) 40,737 45.0
United States Representative District 48
484/484 (100%) Vote Pct.
Suzanne Savary (D) 46,351 35.7
Dana Rohrabacher (R) 83,431 64.3
United States Representative District 49
492/492 (100%) Vote Pct.
David Peiser (D) 47,398 39.2
Darrell Issa (R) 73,447 60.8
United States Representative District 50
564/564 (100%) Vote Pct.
James Kimber (D) 33,135 28.4
Duncan Hunter (R) 83,379 71.6
United States Representative District 51
408/408 (100%) Vote Pct.
Juan Vargas (D) 38,662 67.6
Stephen Meade (R) 18,569 32.4
United States Representative District 52
410/410 (100%) Vote Pct.
Scott Peters (D) 71,679 49.7
Carl DeMaio (R) 72,431 50.3
United States Representative District 53
447/447 (100%) Vote Pct.
Susan Davis (D) 62,906 57.9
Larry Wilske (R) 45,771 42.1
State Senate District 18
393/393 (100%) Vote Pct.
Robert Hertzberg (D) 60,179 69.9
Ricardo Benitez (R) 25,933 30.1
State Senate District 20
521/521 (100%) Vote Pct.
Connie Leyva (D) 44,031 62.2
Matthew Munson (R) 26,780 37.8
State Senate District 22
449/449 (100%) Vote Pct.
Ed Hernandez (D) 49,652 64.4
Marc Rodriguez (R) 27,452 35.6
State Senate District 24
351/351 (100%) Vote Pct.
Peter Choi (D) 22,048 33.3
Kevin De Leon (D) 44,159 66.7
State Senate District 26
589/589 (100%) Vote Pct.
Ben Allen (D) 92,391 60.8
Sandra Fluke (D) 59,627 39.2
State Senate District 28
563/563 (100%) Vote Pct.
Bonnie Garcia (R) 53,836 46.5
Jeffrey Stone (R) 61,862 53.5
State Senate District 30
461/461 (100%) Vote Pct.
Isidro Armenta (D) 26,346 31.3
Holly Mitchell (D) 57,753 68.7
State Senate District 32
522/522 (100%) Vote Pct.
Tony Mendoza (D) 52,442 51.8
Mario Guerra (R) 48,740 48.2
State Senate District 34
468/468 (100%) Vote Pct.
Jose Solorio (D) 47,353 40.0
Janet Nguyen (R) 70,952 60.0
State Senate District 36
619/619 (100%) Vote Pct.
Gary Kephart (D) 54,172 34.0
Patricia Bates (R) 105,257 66.0
State Senate District 38
756/756 (100%) Vote Pct.
Fotios Tsimboukakis (D) 48,014 30.5
Joel Anderson (R) 109,325 69.5
State Senate District 40
567/567 (100%) Vote Pct.
Rafael Estrada (D) 33,982 44.9
Ben Hueso (D) 41,682 55.1
State Assembly Member District 36
268/268 (100%) Vote Pct.
Steve Fox (D) 20,724 38.5
Tom Lackey (R) 33,094 61.5
State Assembly Member District 38
279/279 (100%) Vote Pct.
Jorge Fuentes (D) 24,424 33.5
Scott Wilk (R) 48,587 66.5
State Assembly Member District 39
219/219 (100%) Vote Pct.
Raul Bocanegra (D) 17,245 49.7
Patty Lopez (D) 17,427 50.3
State Assembly Member District 41
302/302 (100%) Vote Pct.
Chris Holden (D) 48,065 59.0
Nathaniel Tsai (R) 33,384 41.0
State Assembly Member District 42
432/432 (100%) Vote Pct.
Karalee Hargrove (D) 33,225 42.4
Chad Mayes (R) 45,184 57.6
State Assembly Member District 43
245/245 (100%) Vote Pct.
Mike Gatto (D) 40,167 65.8
Todd Royal (R) 20,883 34.2
State Assembly Member District 44
293/293 (100%) Vote Pct.
Jacqui Irwin (D) 41,977 51.1
Rob McCoy (R) 40,121 48.9
State Assembly Member District 45
229/229 (100%) Vote Pct.
Matt Dababneh (D) 33,808 56.1
Susan Shelley (R) 26,457 43.9
State Assembly Member District 46
198/198 (100%) Vote Pct.
Adrin Nazarian (D) 34,397 71.1
Zachary Taylor (R) 13,992 28.9
State Assembly Member District 48
243/243 (100%) Vote Pct.
Roger Hernandez (D) 24,047 54.0
Joe Gardner (R) 20,451 46.0
State Assembly Member District 49
212/212 (100%) Vote Pct.
Ed Chau (D) 25,259 60.8
Esthela Torres Siegrist
(R) 16,295 39.2
State Assembly Member District 50
314/314 (100%) Vote Pct.
Richard Bloom (D) 57,734 71.2
Bradly Torgan (R) 23,339 28.8
State Assembly Member District 51
190/190 (100%) Vote Pct.
Jimmy Gomez (D) 32,309 83.7
Stephen Smith (R) 6,293 16.3
State Assembly Member District 52
216/216 (100%) Vote Pct.
Freddie Rodriguez (D) 21,504 59.0
Dorothy Pineda (R) 14,923 41.0
State Assembly Member District 53
155/155 (100%) Vote Pct.
Sandra Mendoza (D) 8,761 35.8
Miguel Santiago (D) 15,681 64.2
State Assembly Member District 54
263/263 (100%) Vote Pct.
Sebastian Ridley Thomas
(D) 48,134 78.3
Glen Ratcliff (R) 13,308 21.7
State Assembly Member District 55
294/294 (100%) Vote Pct.
Gregg Fritchle (D) 23,566 36.6
Ling-Ling Chang (R) 40,881 63.4
State Assembly Member District 56
299/299 (100%) Vote Pct.
Eduardo Garcia, Jr. (D) 24,181 56.8
Charles Bennett Jr. (R) 18,417 43.2
State Assembly Member District 57
269/269 (100%) Vote Pct.
Ian Calderon (D) 25,216 51.4
Rita Topalian (R) 23,833 48.6
State Assembly Member District 58
248/248 (100%) Vote Pct.
Cristina Garcia (D) 34,138 100.0
State Assembly Member District 59
180/180 (100%) Vote Pct.
Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D) 21,769 100.0
State Assembly Member District 60
173/173 (100%) Vote Pct.
Ken Park (D) 15,784 38.3
Eric Linder (R) 25,408 61.7
State Assembly Member District 61
188/188 (100%) Vote Pct.
Jose Medina (D) 23,509 56.9
Rudy Aranda (R) 17,813 43.1
State Assembly Member District 62
262/262 (100%) Vote Pct.
Autumn Burke (D) 41,888 75.7
Ted Grose (R) 13,440 24.3
State Assembly Member District 63
200/200 (100%) Vote Pct.
Anthony Rendon (D) 21,993 68.8
Adam Miller (R) 9,980 31.2
State Assembly Member District 64
231/231 (100%) Vote Pct.
Mike Gipson (D) 24,094 64.1
Prophet Walker (D) 13,512 35.9
State Assembly Member District 65
265/265 (100%) Vote Pct.
Sharon Quirk-Silva (D) 25,219 44.0
Young Kim (R) 32,041 56.0
State Assembly Member District 66
256/256 (100%) Vote Pct.
Al Muratsuchi (D) 39,478 48.6
David Hadley (R) 41,807 51.4
State Assembly Member District 67
266/266 (100%) Vote Pct.
Conrad Melton (D) 18,184 31.3
Melissa Melendez (R) 39,986 68.7
State Assembly Member District 68
330/330 (100%) Vote Pct.
Anne Cameron (D) 22,224 31.4
Donald Wagner (R) 48,638 68.6
State Assembly Member District 69
162/162 (100%) Vote Pct.
Tom Daly (D) 19,697 64.5
Sherry Walker (R) 10,838 35.5
State Assembly Member District 70
261/261 (100%) Vote Pct.
Patrick O’Donnell (D) 35,020 63.0
John Goya (R) 20,600 37.0
State Assembly Member District 71
473/473 (100%) Vote Pct.
Brian Jones (R) 48,755 71.4
Anthony Teora (R) 19,527 28.6
State Assembly Member District 72
288/288 (100%) Vote Pct.
Joel Block (D) 25,968 34.1
Travis Allen (R) 50,270 65.9
State Assembly Member District 73
335/335 (100%) Vote Pct.
Wendy Gabriella (D) 27,009 32.0
William Brough (R) 57,515 68.0
State Assembly Member District 74
320/320 (100%) Vote Pct.
Keith Curry (R) 30,470 41.0
Matthew Harper (R) 43,852 59.0
State Assembly Member District 75
353/353 (100%) Vote Pct.
Nicholas Shestople (D) 21,711 30.6
Marie Waldron (R) 49,258 69.4
State Assembly Member District 76
262/262 (100%) Vote Pct.
Rocky Chavez (R) 44,204 67.4
Thomas Krouse (R) 21,419 32.6
State Assembly Member District 77
316/316 (100%) Vote Pct.
Ruben Hernandez, Jr. (D) 31,578 33.2
Brian Maienschein (R) 63,527 66.8
State Assembly Member District 78
273/273 (100%) Vote Pct.
Toni Atkins (D) 52,915 60.2
Barbara Decker (R) 34,984 39.8
State Assembly Member District 79
279/279 (100%) Vote Pct.
Shirley Weber (D) 35,522 60.8
George Williams (AI) 22,923 39.2
State Assembly Member District 80
196/196 (100%) Vote Pct.
Lorena Gonzalez (D) 31,512 100.0
Superintendent of Public Instruction
24,428/24,435 (100.0%) Vote Pct.
Tom Torlakson (NP) 2,266,043 52.1
Marshall Tuck (NP) 2,084,723 47.9
Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1 – Kathryn Werdegar (NP)
Vote Pct.
Yes 2,718,380 72.3
No 1,041,300 27.7
Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 2 – Goodwin Liu (NP)
Vote Pct.
Yes 2,573,156 66.7
No 1,286,612 33.3
Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 3 – Mariano Cullar (NP)
Vote Pct.
Yes 2,578,974 67.0
No 1,269,375 33.0
Proposition 1 — Funding Water Quality, Supply, Treatment, Storage
Vote Pct.
Yes 3,378,341 66.8
No 1,681,555 33.2
Proposition 2 — State Budget Stabilization Account
Vote Pct.
Yes 3,421,521 68.7
No 1,557,808 31.3
Proposition 45 — Healthcare Insurance Rate Changes
Vote Pct.
Yes 2,031,930 40.2
No 3,024,269 59.8
Proposition 46 — Doctor Drug Testing, Medical Negligence
Vote Pct.
Yes 1,670,907 32.8
No 3,415,584 67.2
Proposition 47 — Criminal Sentences, Misdemeanor Penalties
Vote Pct.
Yes 2,954,732 58.5
No 2,100,116 41.5
Proposition 48 — Indian Gaming Compacts Referendum
Vote Pct.
Yes 1,928,934 39.1
No 3,009,022 60.9
Registration And Turnout Summary
Number Pct.
Total Registered Voters 17,803,823
Voter Turnout 5,323,856
Precincts Reporting 24,428 99.9
Total Precincts 24,435